Gibbs v. State , 2015 Del. LEXIS 637 ( 2015 )
[…] Officers of the United States Marshals Service, including deputized officers, are
    5 Delaware Ins. Guar. Ass ’n v. Christiana Health Servs, Inc, 
    892 A.2d 1073
    , 1076 (Del. 2006).
    5 
    21 Del. C
    . § 4103(b) (“Any driver who, having received visual or audible signal from a police
    officer identifiable . . . by a clearly discemable police signal to bring the driver’s vehicle to a stop,
    operates the vehicle in disregard of the signal . . . shall be guilty of a class G felony . . . .”).
    7 See 
    11 Del. C
    . § 1911(h) (“This section shall not serve to limit the authority of members of the
    Delaware State Police or other police officers as provided for elsewhere in this title or by other
    authority.”).
    8 
    11 Del. C
    . § 1912.
    sworn federal law-enforcement officers authorized to make arrests under federal law.9
    It is undisputed that the Delaware State Police requested assistance from the
    Task Force, all the members of whom were deputized, in apprehending Gibbs. The