Gibbs v. State , 2015 Del. LEXIS 637 ( 2015 )
[…] Second, Gibbs contends that Title 21 violations require a finding that the
    violations occurred on a public highway. In the summary of his argument, he refers
    to all Title 21 offenses. In the argument section of his opening brief, Gibbs makes
    this argument only as to the charges of Leaving the Scene of an Accident, Failure to
    Report an Accident, and Failure to Provide Information at the Accident Scene. He
    does not argue that Failure to Stop at the Command of a Police Officer can occur only
    9 28 U.S.C. § 566 (“Each United States marshal, deputy marshal, and any other official of the Service
    as may be designated by the Director may cany firearms and make arrests without warrant for any
    offense against the United States committed in his or her presence, or for any felony cognizable
    under the laws of the United States if he or she has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to
    be arrested has committed or is committing such felony”).
    '0 See 57 Del. Laws ch. 261 (1969) (“[l]t is vital and necessary to public safety and security in these
    modern times to improve the administration of local and county law enforcement in order to better