Gibbs v. State , 2015 Del. LEXIS 637 ( 2015 )
[…] capacity is authorized by law to make arrests, shall have the same
    legal status . . . in this State as a member of the Delaware State
    Police when making an arrest in this State . . . if . . . [t]he federal
    officer is rendering assistance to a peace officer of this State in an
    emergency or at the request of the peace officer.8
    Officers of the United States Marshals Service, including deputized officers, are
    5 Delaware Ins. Guar. Ass ’n v. Christiana Health Servs, Inc, 
    892 A.2d 1073
    , 1076 (Del. 2006).
    5 
    21 Del. C
    . § 4103(b) (“Any driver who, having received visual or audible signal from a police
    officer identifiable . . . by a clearly discemable police signal to bring the driver’s vehicle to a stop,
    operates the vehicle in disregard of the signal . . . shall be guilty of a class G felony . . . .”).
    7 See 
    11 Del. C
    . § 1911(h) (“This section shall not serve to limit the authority of members of the
    Delaware State Police or other police officers as provided for elsewhere in this title or by other
    authority.”).
    8 
    11 Del. C
    . § 1912.