Clark v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance , 2016 Del. LEXIS 10 ( 2016 )
[…] motor vehicle insurance benefits within thirty days of the insurer‘s receipt of such
    a request.1 It also provides that ―[i]f an insurer fails to comply with the [thirty-day
    requirement],‖ then the insurer must also pay the claimant interest at a rate that
    ranges from 1.5% to 2.5% per month depending on the length of the delay.2
    The plaintiffs both have policies with State Farm Mutual Automobile
    Insurance Company and both submitted claims that State Farm failed to pay within
    1
    21 Del. C. § 2118B(c).
    2
    See id. In full, § 2118B(c) provides:
    When an insurer receives a written request for payment of a claim for benefits
    pursuant to § 2118(a)(2) of this title, the insurer shall promptly process the claim
    and shall, no later than 30 days following the insurer‘s receipt of said written
    request for first-party insurance benefits and documentation that the treatment or
    expense is compensable pursuant to § 2118(a) of this title, make payment of the
    amount of claimed benefits that are due to the claimant or, if said claim is wholly
    or partly denied, provide the claimant with a written explanation of the reasons for
    such denial. If an insurer fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection,
    then the amount of unpaid benefits due from the insurer to the claimant shall be
    increased at the monthly rate of:
    (1)     One and one-half percent from the thirty-first day through
    the sixtieth day; and
    (2)     Two percent from the sixty-first day through the one
    hundred and twentieth day; and
    (3)     Two and one-half percent after the one hundred and
    twenty-first day.
    Id.
    1
    the statutory thirty-day period. The plaintiffs earlier alleged that State Farm had
    failed to make the required statutory interest payments to them and other claimants
    whose PIP claims had not been processed within thirty days. When that theory did