Teamsters Local 237 Welfare Fund v. AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP ( 2016 )
[…] Although neither statute requires that a plaintiff actually rely on the false
    advertising before stating a claim, both statutes require that the false advertising cause the
    plaintiff’s injury.23 The causation requirement is grounded in the language of each
    statute. In New York, the plaintiff must be injured “by reason of” a violation of the
    consumer fraud statute.24 In Delaware, a private right of action is available to a “victim
    of a violation” of the Act.25 Thus, the violation must have “caused” harm to the person
    19
    
    N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 349
    .
    20
    Stutman v. Chem. Bank, 
    731 N.E.2d 608
    , 611 (N.Y. 2000).
    21
    Id. at 612.
    22
    Id.
    23
    6 Del. C. § 2513(a) (“The act, use or employment by a person of any deception . . . whether or
    not any person has in fact been misled . . . is an unlawful practice.”) (emphasis added); Stutman,
    731 N.E.2d at 612 (recognizing that a plaintiff is not required to prove individual reliance upon a
    defendant’s deceptive practice independently in order to state a claim under GBL 349).
    24
    
    N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 349