State v. McCoy , 2016 Del. LEXIS 382 ( 2016 )
[…] system and ordered such a transfer in a criminal case. It is important for the Superior
    Court and the DOC to know whether the Superior Court has the authority to do so.
    C. The Superior Court Lacks Authority to Order an Inmate Transferred
    from One Housing Unit to Another in a Criminal Proceeding
    Because the question presented is one of law, our review is de novo.32 In
    Gibbs, the Superior Court identified two statutes which it believed gave it the
    authority to order an inmate transferred from one housing unit to another in a criminal
    case: 10 Del. C. § 542, which gives the Superior Court “full power and authority to
    examine, correct and punish the contempts, omissions, neglects, favors, corruptions
    and defaults of all justices of the peace, sheriffs, coroners, clerks and other officers,
    within this State;”33 and 11 Del. C. § 6504, which provides that the DOC’s duties are
    31
    Sandt v. Del. Solid Waste Auth., 
    640 A.2d 1030
    , 1034 (Del. 1994).
    32
    Zebroski v. State, 
    12 A.3d 1115
    , 1119 (Del. 2010).
    33
    10 Del. C. § 542(a).
    14