State v. McCoy , 2016 Del. LEXIS 382 ( 2016 )
[…] Because the question presented is one of law, our review is de novo.32 In
    Gibbs, the Superior Court identified two statutes which it believed gave it the
    authority to order an inmate transferred from one housing unit to another in a criminal
    case: 10 Del. C. § 542, which gives the Superior Court “full power and authority to
    examine, correct and punish the contempts, omissions, neglects, favors, corruptions
    and defaults of all justices of the peace, sheriffs, coroners, clerks and other officers,
    within this State;”33 and 11 Del. C. § 6504, which provides that the DOC’s duties are
    31
    Sandt v. Del. Solid Waste Auth., 
    640 A.2d 1030
    , 1034 (Del. 1994).
    32
    Zebroski v. State, 
    12 A.3d 1115
    , 1119 (Del. 2010).
    33
    10 Del. C. § 542(a).
    14
    “subject only to powers vested in the judicial and certain executive departments and
    officers of the State.”34 The Superior Court explained that it had an obligation to
    assert jurisdiction to prevent constitutional violations. Expressly discussing the 1965
    Superior Court case of Tate, the Court further reasoned that it had jurisdiction over