City of Wilmington v. Nationwide Insurance Co. & Victoria Insurance Co. , 154 A.3d 1124 ( 2017 )
[…] The City contends that legislative history and long-standing
    administrative and judicial recognition of the right to appeal support this conclusion.8
    Victoria agrees that section 2118 is unambiguous, but argues that the City has no
    right to appeal because, in its view, section 2118 is silent as to whether an insurer or self-
    insurer may appeal.9 According to Victoria, subsection 2118(j)(5) only confers a right to
    appeal on individuals who assert claims against insurers or self-insurers pursuant to
    subsection (j). Victoria contends that subsection 2118(g)(3)’s provision that arbitration
    between insurers and self-insurers proceeds “in the same manner as the arbitration of
    claims provided for in subsection (j)” operates only with respect to subsections (j)(1)-(4),
    to the exclusion of subsections (j)(5)-(9). Finally, Victoria asserts that permitting self-
    7
    Id. at *4.
    8
    The City relies upon State Insurance Coverage Office v. Christenson, 
    2014 WL 3045215
    , at *1
    (Del.