White v. State ( 2020 )
[…] predicate.”163
    White then challenges each of the State’s suggested grounds for upward departure
    in turn, arguing that each – prior violent criminal conduct, undue deprecation of offense,
    lack of remorse, vulnerability of victim, and excessive cruelty -- was based on inadequate
    factual premises or constituted an error of law.164 He also asserts that the State’s overall
    160
    Brochu v. State, 
    133 A.3d 558
    , 
    2016 WL 690650
    , at *4 n.28 (Del. Feb. 19, 2016) (TABLE)
    (quoting SENTAC Benchbook) (emphasis added); see also 11 Del. C. § 4204(n) (“Whenever a
    court imposes a sentence inconsistent with the presumptive sentences adopted by the Sentencing
    Accountability Commission, such court shall set forth on the record its reasons for imposing such
    penalty.”).
    161
    Walls v. State, 
    223 A.3d 882
    , 
    2019 WL 6690575
    , at *2 (Del. Dec. 6, 2019) (TABLE).
    162
    Op. Br. at 40.
    163
    
    Id.
    164
    
    Id.
     at 41–46.
    43
    closing argument baselessly blamed White and his enterprise for trends of violence in