White v. State ( 2020 )
[…] of the offense.198 Likewise, White obtained sealed paperwork and caused its distribution
    over the internet accompanied by a witness’s wedding pictures, and contacted that
    witness’s wife, a means of witness intimidation shocking to the trial court’s conscience
    over and above the simple elements of the offense.199 The trial court was well within its
    discretion to find White’s behavior depraved and callous in a manner justifying an upward
    departure.
    196
    Op. Br. at 44.
    197
    See 11 Del. C. § 4205(b)(1) (a class A felony is punishable by “not less than 15 years up to life
    imprisonment to be served at Level V except for conviction of first degree murder in which event
    § 4209 of this title shall apply.”).
    198
    App. to Op. Br. at A179.
    199
    Id.
    50
    Lastly, the State asked that sentences for Aggravated Acts of Intimidation and
    Conspiracy First Degree run concurrently as a component of a seventy-year aggregate