White v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
     at 47 (citing 11 Del. C. § 3901(d)).
    168
    Op. Br. at 39–40. White’s brief misidentifies this as the range for Class G felonies, and
    misidentifies Conspiracy First Degree as such, but this appears to be a typographical mistake.
    169
    See 11 Del. C. § 1504(a) (Racketeering is a Class B felony).
    170
    16 Del. C. § 4752(b)
    171
    See 11 Del. C. § 3533 (Aggravated Acts of Intimidation is a Class B felony).
    44
    respectively.172 The Superior Court imposed five-year sentences for each of the two
    Conspiracy First Degree charges,173 Class E felonies.174
    Additionally, the Superior Court in this case chose to exercise its Title 11, Section
    4204(k) authority.175 Section 4204(k) permits the sentencing court to require that a
    specified Level V sentence “be served without benefit of any form of early release, good
    time, furlough, work release, supervised custody or any other form of reduction or
    diminution of sentence.”176 In plain language, the Superior Court may “require a sentence
    be served day for day.”177 A Section 4204(k) sentence is treated as a departure from the
    presumptive guidelines.178 Thus, the Superior Court has “traditionally been reluctant to