Clark v. State ( 2020 )
[…] the required individual culpability necessary for a conviction of attempted assault in the second
    degree.).
    17
    that “[a] defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in
    the indictment or the information.”46 The statute then describes when an offense is
    considered to be “included.” Pertinent to this case, “an offense is so included when
    . . . it is established by the proof of the same or less than all the facts required to
    establish the commission of the offense charged.”47 Subsection (c) of § 206 limits
    the court’s obligation to charge the jury with respect to an included offense to those
    instances where “there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the
    defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included
    offense.”48 At oral argument, Clark’s counsel effectively admitted that the attempted
    assault and related conspiracy convictions that he believes should have been reduced
    from felonies to misdemeanors were not offenses “included” in the indictment’s