Division of Child Support Services v. Shaw ( 2020 )
[…] Court Rule 42 when appealing an apparent interlocutory order. In response to the
    notice to show cause, the Division admits that it did not comply with Supreme Court
    Rule 42 and states that it “inadvertently filed pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1053(a)(2)
    believing it was an independent basis upon which to request this appeal.” The
    Division does not assert that the orders from which it appeals are final, and not
    interlocutory, in nature, but argues that the orders warrant interlocutory review.
    (3)    Title 10, Section 1053(a)(2) provides that, under certain circumstances
    and in the discretion of the appellate court, the “State may apply to an appellate court
    to permit an appeal to determine a substantial question of law or procedure, . . . but
    in no event shall the decision or result of the appeal affect the rights of the appellee.”2
    It is not entirely clear that Section 1053(a)(2) applies to appeals in child support
    cases. We need not decide that issue, however, because even if that provision might
    2
    10 Del. C. § 1053(a)(2).
    2