Delmarsh, LLC v. Environmental Appeals Board of the State of Delaware ( 2022 )
[…] of the experience and specialized competence of the agency and of the
    purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted.”
    Substantial weight is granted to an agency’s construction of its own
    rules, such that the agency’s construction will only be reversed if it is
    “clearly wrong.” DNREC’s determination is not unreasonable or
    clearly wrong.76
    Delmarsh claims that the Board erred when it deferred to DNREC’s factual
    determinations, because deference applies only to regulations under 7 Del. C.
    § 6008(c).77 But Delmarsh misses that § 6008(b) states “[t]he burden of proof is
    upon the appellant to show that the Secretary’s decision is not supported by the
    75
    App. to Opening Br. at A-205–06.
    76
    Board Op. at 10 (first quoting 29 Del. C. § 10141(e); then quoting Burns, 
    438 A.2d at 1229
    )
    (internal citation omitted).
    77
    Opening Br. at 21–22 (“Nowhere in § 6008(b) does it provide that any deference is accorded to