DNREC v. McGinnis Auto & Mobile Home Salvage, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] C
    . § 6005(b)(2).
    49
    
    7 Del. C
    . § 6005(b)(2).
    17
    the phrase “the Secretary may order [ ] the correction” in Section 6005(b)(2) but
    omit it from Section 6018 must be viewed as intentional.50 The Court has long
    respected “the canon of statutory construction that every word chosen by the
    legislature (and often bargained for by interested constituent groups) must have
    meaning.”51
    Elsewhere, in other Title 7 provisions, other examples of “corrective action”
    language can be seen. For example, in the context of hazardous waste disposal,
    Section 6308 (not invoked here) permits the Secretary when “hazardous waste may
    present an imminent and substantial hazard to the health of persons or to the
    environment [to issue an order directing a polluter] to take such steps as are
    necessary to prevent or eliminate the hazard,”52 and the Secretary has express
    authority to order violators to “take corrective action within the time specified in the
    50
    “The legislative body is presumed to have inserted every provision for some useful purpose and