DNREC v. McGinnis Auto & Mobile Home Salvage, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] insulation, metal, degraded wood or soils, and wire. DNREC noted that McGinnis
    violated 
    7 Del. C
    . § 6003(a)(4) and Rule 4.1.1.1—collecting, storing, and processing
    waste, and operating a solid waste facility without a permit—and 7 Del C.
    § 6025(b)(2)—disposing of solid waste in a facility without a permit.1 In August
    2015, DNREC issued McGinnis a Notice of Violation requiring McGinnis to submit
    a plan to remove the waste pile and to apply for a Resource Recovery Facility Permit
    application within 90 days.2 The following month, McGinnis responded with a
    disposal plan and agreed to remove the waste pile by July 2016, but never applied
    for a permit.
    1
    
    7 Del. C
    . § 6003(a)(4) (“No person shall, without first having obtained a permit from the
    Secretary, undertake any activity: [i]n a way which may cause or contribute to the collection,
    transportation, storage, processing, or disposal of solid wastes . . . .”); 7 Del. Admin. Code § 1301-
    4.0, Rule 4.1.1.1 (“No person shall engage in the . . . operation . . . of a solid waste facility . . .
    without first having obtained a permit from the Department.”); 7 Del C. § 6025(b)(2) (“No person