DNREC v. McGinnis Auto & Mobile Home Salvage, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] equity powers as broad as the Court of Chancery, [Section] 6005(b)(2) would not
    need to authorize him to seek injunctive relief on the very same basis . . . as he may
    issue a cease and desist order.”48 As the Superior Court persuasively reasons,
    reading these two provisions together suggests that if the Secretary already had the
    power to issue affirmative action through a cease and desist order (as DNREC
    contends), the Secretary would not need to seek such relief from the Court of
    Chancery. Section 6005(b)(2) is the only provision in Chapter 60 that empowers the
    Secretary to order corrective action, and that is after the Secretary initiates a
    corrective process. The Secretary then “may order that the correction be fully
    implemented by the proposed date.”49 The General Assembly’s decision to include
    47
    Sussex Cty. Dep’t of Elections v. Sussex Cty. Republican Comm., 
    58 A.3d 418
    , 422 (Del. 2013)
    (citing CML V, LLC v. Bax, 
    28 A.3d 1037
    , 1041 (Del. 2011)); see Clark v. State, 
    65 A.3d 571
    , 578
    (Del. 2013); Zhurbin v. State, 
    104 A.3d 108
    , 110 (Del. 2014); Chase Alexa, LLC v. Kent Cty. Levy
    Ct., 
    991 A.2d 1148
    , 1152 (Del. 2010) (“[W]ords in a statute should not be construed as surplusage
    if there is a reasonable construction which will give them meaning, and courts must ascribe a
    purpose to the use of statutory language, if reasonably possible.” (quoting Oceanport Indus., Inc.
    v. Wilmington Stevedores, Inc., 
    636 A.2d 892
    , 900 (Del. 1994)) (internal quotation marks
    omitted)).
    48
    Answering Br. at 11. Section 6005(b)(2) provides: “If the violation is continuing or is
    threatening to begin, the Secretary may also seek a temporary restraining order or permanent
    injunction in the Court of Chancery.” 
    7 Del. C
    . § 6005(b)(2).
    49
    
    7 Del. C
    . § 6005(b)(2).
    17
    the phrase “the Secretary may order [ ] the correction” in Section 6005(b)(2) but
    omit it from Section 6018 must be viewed as intentional.50 The Court has long