DNREC v. McGinnis Auto & Mobile Home Salvage, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] jurisdiction of the Court of Chancery.
    The Majority agrees with us that there is no “equivalence” in power between
    the Secretary and the Court of Chancery.43 Yet, it still agrees that the Secretary,
    using a cease and desist order, can order broad mandatory injunctive relief without
    any of the procedural protections that other applicants for such relief are required to
    satisfy in Chancery proceedings. That there are other enforcement tools available to
    42
    See 
    6 Del. C
    . § 6005(b)(2) (“If the violation is continuing or is threatening to begin,” in addition
    to a monetary penalty under Section 6005(b)(1), “the Secretary may also seek a temporary
    restraining order or permanent injunction in the Court of Chancery.” (emphasis added)).
    43
    In its Opening Brief on appeal, for example, DNREC argues that, “[a]s an interim measure, the
    cease and desist authority works only if concurrent in scope with a preliminary injunction.” It also