DNREC v. McGinnis Auto & Mobile Home Salvage, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Section 6018, the General Assembly authorized DNREC to seek court injunctions
    6
    Del. Dep’t of Nat. Res. and Envtl. Control v. McGinnis Auto & Mobile Home Salvage LLC, 
    2019 WL 851935
    , at *1 (Del. Super. Feb. 21, 2019) [hereinafter Opinion].
    7
    
    Id. at *5.
                                                 4
    to address violators.”8 Further, it reasoned that Section 6005(b)(2) is also the only
    section in Chapter 60 where the Secretary has express authority to order affirmative
    corrective action.     That portion of Section 6005(b)(2) provides that after the
    Secretary initiates the conciliation process, and if no hearing is requested, “the
    Secretary may order that the correction be fully implemented by the proposed
    date.”9 Accordingly, the Superior Court reasoned that “[t]he General Assembly’s
    decision to include the phrase ‘corrective action’ in Section 6005(b)(2) but to omit
    it from Section 6018 is presumed to be intentional.”10