DNREC v. McGinnis Auto & Mobile Home Salvage, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Consumer Affairs Bd., 
    616 A.2d 1205
    , 1208 (Del. 1992).
    11
    City of Lewes v. Nepa, 
    212 A.3d 270
    , 273 (Del. 2019).
    6
    processing and disposal.”12 DNREC’s Secretary is responsible for enforcing the
    provisions of the Act.13 According to the Act, our Court must give the statute a
    liberal construction to achieve its purposes. In the words of the statute: “[t]his
    chapter, being necessary for the welfare of the State and its inhabitants, shall be
    liberally construed in order to preserve the land, air and water resources of the
    State.”14
    Section 6003 provides in part that “[n]o person shall, without first having
    obtained a permit from the Secretary, undertake any activity: . . . [i]n a way which
    may cause or contribute to the . . . storage . . . of solid wastes.”15 Section 6002
    defines “activity” as, among other things, the “use of any facility, property, or
    device.”16 Thus, the use of any property or facility in a way that causes or contributes