DNREC v. McGinnis Auto & Mobile Home Salvage, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] which would include a cease and desist order, are “punishable” in different ways
    depending on the nature of the violation.20 For “completed” violations when the
    harm is not likely to reoccur, the Secretary can impose a civil penalty enforceable in
    19
    Ct. Ch. R. 70(b); see Gallagher v. Long, 
    940 A.2d 945
    , 
    2007 WL 3262150
    , at *2 (Del. 2007)
    (TABLE) (“A trial judge has broad discretion to impose sanctions for failure to abide by its
    orders.”).
    20
    
    7 Del. C
    . § 6005.
    9
    the Superior Court.21 If there is a “substantial likelihood that [the completed
    violation] will reoccur,” the Secretary “may also seek a permanent or preliminary
    injunction or temporary restraining order in the Court of Chancery.”22              For
    continuing violations, the Secretary can seek monetary penalties, and, if the
    “violation is continuing or threatening to begin,” the Secretary “may also seek a
    temporary restraining order or permanent injunction in the Court of Chancery.”23