Meso Scale Diagnostics, LLC v. Roche Diagnostics GMBH ( 2021 )
[…] On one end of that continuum is a lawyer representing a judge
    in highly personal litigation such as a divorce or personal injury case (as in In re Howes).
    On the other end might be, for example, a situation where a member of the Department of
    Justice (“DOJ”), pursuant to state statute,94 represents a judicial officer sued in her official
    capacity. Even when judges are sued in their official capacity, there are often other nuances
    91
    Id. at
    *1–2.
    92
    
    395 S.W.3d 417
    , 431–32 (Ky. 2012).
    93
    Id. at
    431.
    94
    See 
    29 Del. C
    . § 2504(3) (“The State Department of Justice and the Attorney General shall have
    the following powers, duties and authority. . . [n]otwithstanding any other laws, to represent as
    counsel in all proceedings or actions which may be brought on behalf of or against them in their
    official capacity in any court, except in actions in which the State has a conflicting interest, all
    officers, agencies, departments, boards, commissions and instrumentalities of state government”).
    29
    that affect the analysis, as the Alred case illustrates. Such other factors may include
    whether the judge is a mere nominal party, and whether and the extent to which the judge
    has direct contact with the DOJ attorneys.