Matter of Gordon ( 2020 )
[…] an injunction.5 Its purpose is to keep a trial court within the limits of its jurisdiction.6
    A writ of prohibition will not issue if a final judgment has already been entered7 or
    if the petitioner has another adequate remedy at law.8
    Gordon’s first motion for postconviction relief under Superior Court Criminal Rule 61);
    State v. Gordon, 
    2019 WL 6655643
    , at *1-2 (Del. Super. Ct. Dec. 5, 2019) (denying motion
    for correction of sentence under Rule 35(a) and summarily dismissing third motion for
    postconviction Rule 61).
    4
    Under 
    11 Del. C
    . § 772(a)(1) (2009), “[a] person is guilty of rape in the second degree
    when the person ... [i]ntentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person, and
    the intercourse occurs without the victim’s consent.” A child under the age of sixteen is
    deemed “unable to consent to a sexual act with a person more than 4 years older than said
    child.” 
    11 Del. C
    . § 761(k) (2009).
    5
    In re Hovey, 
    545 A.2d 626
    , 628 (Del. 1988).
    6
    Id. 7
      In re Carter,