Calhoun v. State ( 2020 )
[…] proceeding, does not require automatic disqualification.15
    13
    Supr. Ct. R. 8.
    14
    To find a defendant guilty, but mentally ill, the finder of fact must determine that the
    defendant, at the time of the crime, “suffered from a mental illness or serious mental
    disorder which substantially disturbed such person's thinking, feeling or behavior and/or
    that such mental illness or serious mental disorder left such person with insufficient
    willpower to choose whether the person would do the act or refrain from doing it, although
    physically capable….” 11 Del. C. § 401(b). Under 11 Del. C. § 401(c), it is not a defense
    “if the alleged insanity or mental illness was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion,
    inhalation or injection of intoxicating liquor, any drug or other mentally debilitating
    substance, or any combination thereof, unless such substance was prescribed for the
    defendant by a licensed health-care practitioner and was used in accordance with the
    directions of such prescription.” Voluntary intoxication is not a defense to any criminal
    charge. 11 Del. C. § 421.
    15
    Los v. Los, 
    595 A.2d 381
    , 384 (Del. 1991).
    16
    (35) This Court has reviewed the record carefully and has concluded that