GEICO General Insurance Company v. Green ( 2022 )
[…] Delaware and underwrites motor vehicle insurance, including PIP insurance, for
    persons who are injured while driving or occupying an automobile.9
    B.     Delaware’s Personal Injury Protection Statute
    Under 21 Del. C. § 2118, owners of motor vehicles registered in the State
    must obtain PIP insurance.10 Under Section 2118(a)(2), insurance companies must
    “[c]ompensat[e] . . . injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses” incurred
    because of bodily injury arising out of the use of a vehicle.11
    Section 2118B governs the processing and payment of PIP benefits. When a
    covered person is injured in a motor vehicle accident and notifies the insurer of his
    or her intent to submit a claim, “the insurer shall, no later than 10 days following the
    insurer’s receipt of said notification, provide that claimant with a form for filing such
    6
    Id.
    7
    Id. at 122.
    8
    Id. at 104.
    9
    Id. at 104-05.
    10
    Those who are self-insured pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2904 are exempt from Section 2118’s
    requirement for insurance coverage. This exception is not relevant to this appeal.
    11
    21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2).
    6
    a claim.”12 After the insured submits the claim, “the insurer shall promptly process
    the claim” and, within thirty days, either pay reasonable and necessary expenses or
    provide the insured with an explanation for a denial of the claim.13 If the insurer
    does not pay the PIP benefits within the thirty-day period, the statute mandates that
    the insurer pay an interest penalty on the amount of unpaid benefits due to the
    insured.14 Section 2118B was enacted to “ensure reasonably prompt processing and
    payment of sums owed by insurers to their policyholders and other persons covered
    by their policies pursuant to § 2118 of this title, and to prevent the financial hardship
    and damage to personal credit ratings that can result from the unjustifiable delays of
    such payments.”15
    C.     The Rules
    When GEICO receives a PIP claim for payment of medical expenses from
    either the insured or the insured’s treatment provider, GEICO first determines
    whether there is a causal connection between the motor vehicle accident and the