GEICO General Insurance Company v. Green ( 2022 )
[…] GEICO responds, and the Superior Court agreed, that the Claimants’
    argument must fail because the Incorporation Provision is only implicated when the
    Policy conflicts with Delaware law and the Claimants do not specify a provision that
    does so.74 We reach the same conclusion.
    The Incorporation Provision states that the Policy will be amended to conform
    to Delaware law if any terms of the Policy “conflict” with Delaware law.75 In other
    words, the Incorporation Provision first requires the Claimants to identify a
    71
    Id. at 46.
    72
    18 Del. C. §§ 2301-2320 is the Delaware Unfair Trade Practices Act of the Insurance
    Code. Section 2304(16) prohibits insurers from having a general business practice of
    “[r]efusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all
    available information.” Section 2303 states that “[n]o [insurer] shall engage in this State
    in any trade practice which is defined in this chapter as, or determined pursuant to this
    chapter to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in
    the business of insurance.”
    73