Coster v. UIP Companies, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] ended in deadlock as Schwat and Coster each opposed the other’s respective
    motions. With the deadlock, Schwat, Bonnell, and Cox remained UIP’s directors.
    B.
    Coster filed a complaint in the Court of Chancery seeking appointment of a
    custodian under 8 Del. C. § 226(a)(1) (the “Custodian Action”).16                         Coster’s
    “complaint mainly sought to impose a neutral tie-breaker to facilitate director
    elections, but it also lodged allegations against Schwat” about the lack of
    16
    8 Del. C. § 226 allows for the Court of Chancery to appoint a custodian “upon application of
    any stockholder . . . when . . . [a]t any meeting held for the election of directors the stockholders
    are so divided that they have failed to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or
    would have expired upon qualification of their successors.”
    9
    distributions and transparency into the company’s affairs.17 Coster “sought the
    appointment of a custodian with broad oversight and managerial powers.”18
    Coster’s request for a “broadly empowered” custodian rather than one