Watson v. State ( 2023 )
[…] We disagree with Watson’s contention that, because the State and the defense
    offered “divergent testimony,” leaving the jury “to decide which cohort of witnesses
    was more credible,” this was a close case. In essence, the defense was asking the
    jury to find that Officers White and Cuadrado fabricated their eyewitness testimony,
    a class D felony under the Delaware Criminal Code,62 this despite Watson’s status
    59
    
    Id.
     at A402.
    60
    
    Id.
     at A278–79.
    61
    
    Id.
    62
    Under 11 Del. C. § 1223, “[a] person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when the person
    swears falsely and when the false statement consists of testimony and is material to the action,
    25
    as a convicted felon and obvious self-interest, Omisha’s written acknowledgement
    of Watson’s guilt, and Asha’s odd account—seemingly inconsistent with
    Omisha’s—that she never even saw Omisha during the incident. It was reasonably