This and That Services Co. Inc. v. Nieves ( 2023 )
[…] Practice Guidelines and found all the treatment at issue was reasonable and
    necessary.10
    B.      The IAB proceedings begin
    This and That Services disagreed with the utilization reviewer’s determination
    and filed a petition (the “Petition”) with the IAB for de novo review of the utilization
    reviewer’s conclusion that Dr. Balu’s pain management treatment was reasonable
    and necessary.11       The parties filed a pre-hearing stipulation with the IAB in
    7
    Id. at A28.
    8
    Id. at A27.
    9
    19 Del. C. § 2322F. Under Section 2322F(j), the “Workers’ Compensation Oversight Panel shall
    approve, propose, and maintain a utilization review program for any health-care provider
    providing services to injured workers. . .The intent is to provide reference for employers, insurance
    carriers, and health-care providers for evaluation of health care and charges.” Id. § 2322F(j); A-
    497 (Utilization Review Appeal).
    10
    App. to Opening Br. at A502–07 (Utilization Review Determination).
    11
    See id. at A497 (Utilization Review Appeal).
    3
    September 2018, narrowing the issues to whether Dr.