Employers Insurance Company of Wasau v. First State Orthopaedics, P.A. ( 2024 )
[…] support its position. First, 19 Del. C. § 2362(b) mandates that
    3
    Id. at A368.
    4
    Id.
    5
    Id. at A368–69.
    6
    Id. at A370.
    7
    Id.
    8
    Id. at A369–70.
    3
    [a]ll medical expenses shall be paid within 30 days after bills and
    documentation for said expenses are received by the employer or its
    insurance carrier for payment, unless the carrier or self-insured
    employer notifies claimant or the claimant’s attorney in writing that
    said expenses are contested or that further verification is required.9
    And 19 Del. C. § 2322F(h) provides that “[a]n employer or insurance carrier
    shall be required to pay a health care invoice within 30 days of receipt of the invoice
    as long as the claim contains substantially all the required data elements necessary
    to adjudicate the invoice, unless the invoice is contested in good faith.”10 FSO argues
    that these two sections require an insurance carrier, or its third-party claims
    administration service, to promptly pay or contest claims.11
    The centerpiece to FSO’s claim in its Complaint is a third section of the
    workers’ compensation statute: 19 Del. C. § 2322F(e).12 Section 2322F(e) specifies
    that “[d]enial of payment for health care services provided pursuant to this chapter,
    whether in whole or in part, shall be accompanied with written explanation of reason
    for denial.”13 FSO contends that this section requires an insurer who denies coverage
    to set forth its reasons for doing so.14
    9
    19 Del. C. § 2362(b).
    10
    19 Del. C. § 2322F(h).
    11
    App. to Opening Br. at A370 (Amend. Compl.).
    12
    Id.
    13
    19 Del. C. § 2322F(e).
    14