Cooper v. Seasons Hospice & Palliative Care of Delaware, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] suggests that if the Superior Court had rejected the improperly filed appeal, a timely
    appeal could have been filed with this Court. Cooper emphasizes that the appellees
    had notice of the appeal from the mistaken filing and, relying on Riggs v. Riggs,3
    asks the Court to accept this untimely appeal in the interests of justice.
    (3)     The appellees assert that the appeal is untimely and does not fall within
    the exception for untimely appeals attributable to court-related personnel. Relying
    1
    10 Del. C. § 148 (“No appeal from a final judgment of the Superior Court in a civil action shall
    be received or entertained in the Supreme Court unless the praecipe or notice of appeal is duly
    filed in the office of the Clerk thereof within 30 days after the date of the judgment or decree.”);
    Supr. Ct. R. 6(a)(i) (providing that the notice of appeal from civil judgment must be filed within
    30 days from entry of the judgment on the docket).
    2
    The notice of appeal was also incorrectly captioned in the Superior Court.
    3
    
    539 A.2d 163
     (Del. 1988).
    2