Taylor v. State ( 2024 )
[…] ID No. 2204012723(N)
    STATE OF DELAWARE,                                  §
    §
    Appellee.                                       §
    Submitted:       June 26, 2024
    Decided:         August 14, 2024
    Before SEITZ, Chief Justice; TRAYNOR and GRIFFITHS, Justices.
    ORDER
    On this 14th day of August 2024, it appears to the Court that:
    (1)     Following a bench trial, Shawn Taylor was found guilty of possession
    of a firearm by a person prohibited (“PFBPP”) and sentenced to fifteen years in
    prison suspended after the minimum mandatory sentence of five years.1 He appeals
    to this Court, arguing that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to establish
    that he possessed the firearm. We disagree and affirm.
    1
    See 11 Del. C. § 1448(e)(1) (“[A] person who is a prohibited person . . . who knowingly possesses
    . . . a firearm . . . while so prohibited shall receive a minimum sentence of . . . [f]ive years at Level
    V, if the person does so within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony or the date
    of termination of all periods of incarceration . . . imposed pursuant to said conviction[.]”).
    (2)    On the night of April 24, 2022, Trooper Hunter Bordley of the
    Delaware State Police pulled over a two-door, dark grey Dodge Challenger for
    speeding. The vehicle was going twenty miles per hour over the speed limit. When