Taylor v. State ( 2024 )
[…] physical custody or control of a [firearm].”11 Constructive possession requires that
    a defendant know of the weapon’s location and have the ability and intention to
    exercise control over it.12 Generally, testimony that the defendant was reaching
    toward an accessible spot where the police later found the weapon, either to conceal
    it or grab it, is sufficient to support a finding of possession.13
    8
    Taylor stipulated at trial that he was a person prohibited from possession of a firearm under 11
    Del. C. § 1448 and does not contest the issue on appeal.
    9
    See 11 Del. C. § 1448(b) (“Any prohibited person . . . who knowingly possesses . . . a deadly
    weapon . . . while so prohibited shall be guilty of possession of a deadly weapon . . . by a person
    prohibited.”).
    10
    Lecates v. State, 
    987 A.2d 413
    , 425–26 (Del. 2009).
    11
    
    Id.
     at 425 n.82 (quoting United States v. Nenadich, 
    689 F. Supp. 285
    , 288 n.1 (S.D.N.Y. 1988)).
    12
    
    Id. at 426
     (citations omitted).
    13
    See, e.g., United States v.