Wallace v. State ( 2024 )
[…] Administrative Directive No. 76. The State also argues that the Superior Court
    rather than exhibiting a closed mind . . . sentenced Wallace
    with an open mind and after a careful review of all relevant
    information available . . . including the presentence report,
    Wallace’s statements in the PSI report, the defense’s
    mitigation materials, Wallace’s remarks to the court, his
    counsel’s arguments, the aggravating and mitigating
    factors, and the parties’ recommendations in determining
    the sentence to be imposed.16
    (17) Section 4204(n), states that:
    [w]henever a court imposes a sentence inconsistent with
    the presumptive sentences adopted by the Sentencing
    Accountability Commission, such court shall set forth on
    the record its reasons for imposing such penalty.17
    (18) Administrative Directive No. 76, published by this Court in September
    1987 to encourage Delaware’s trial courts to implement, “insofar as possible,”18 the
    recently developed SENTAC standards, states that:
    [a]ny judge who finds a particular sentencing standard