Wallace v. State ( 2024 )
[…] the record on appeal, it appears to the Court that:
    (1)     In May 2023, Booker Wallace pleaded guilty to assault in the first
    degree, unlawful sexual contact in the third degree, strangulation, endangering the
    welfare of a child, and possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a
    felony (“PDWDCF”). Wallace agreed to ask for a sentence of no less than seven
    years, and the State agreed to ask for an aggregate sentence of no more than 14 years,
    of unsuspended Level V incarceration.1 The Delaware Sentencing Accountability
    1
    Under 11 Del. C. § 4204(c)(5), a sentence involving an Accountability Level V Sanction “consists
    of the commitment of the offender to the Department of Correction for a period of
    incarceration . . . .”
    Commission (“SENTAC”) guidelines recommend a presumptive aggregate sentence
    of up to 12 years at Level V.2 The Superior Court sentenced Wallace to 21 years at
    Level V.
    (2)     In this direct appeal, Wallace argues that the Superior Court erred by