NGL Energy Partners LP v. LCT Capital, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Because we
    reverse on the former argument but not the jury verdict, we need not address the
    latter argument.
    As to the first issue, LCT reads the authority for its post-judgment interest
    request as grounded in 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) (“Section 2301(a)”),20 which LCT says
    “applies equally to judgments in all Delaware courts.”21 To support this position,
    LCT cites cases that suggest that the Superior Court can award such post-judgment
    interest to preserve the full economic value of a judgment.22 NGL, though not
    contesting the applicability of Section 2301(a), responds by citing a line of Delaware
    20
    In relevant part, 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) reads, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Code, any
    judgment entered on agreements governed by this subsection, whether the contract rate is
    expressed or not, shall, from the date of the judgment, bear post-judgment interest of 5% over the
    Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge thereon or the contract rate, whichever is
    less.”
    21
    Appellee’s Opening Br. on Cross Appeal at 53.
    22
    Id. (citing Fortis Advisors, LLC v. Dematic Corp., 
    2023 WL 2967781
    , at *2 (Del. Super. Apr.
    13, 2023) and Brandin v. Gottlieb, 
    2000 WL 1005954
    , at *30 (Del. Ch. July 13, 2000)).
    7