NGL Energy Partners LP v. LCT Capital, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] $36 million final judgment and a set of evidentiary rulings that, in their view, led to
    it. In turn, LCT Capital LLC (“LCT”) cross-appealed, contesting the Superior
    Court’s methodology for computing post-judgment interest.2 Specifically, LCT
    contends that the court erroneously refused to include prejudgment interest in the
    judgment upon which post-judgment interest is to accrue.
    We find no error or abuse of discretion in the Superior Court’s evidentiary
    rulings.    We disagree, however, with the court’s post-judgment interest
    determination. Under 6 Del. C. § 2301(a), a “judgment . . . shall, from the date of
    the judgment, bear post-judgment interest of 5% over the Federal Reserve Discount
    rate . . . .” Prejudgment interest is part of the “judgment” and, as such, should be
    included in the amount on which post-judgment interest accrues. We therefore
    reverse the Superior Court as to this issue.
    I
    NGL consists of Delaware entities occupied in the energy sector.