NGL Energy Partners LP v. LCT Capital, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] post-judgment interest on the entire judgment, including prejudgment interest, not
    38
    Silverstein, No. 298, 1999, at *15.
    39
    
    Id.
    40
    NGL’s reply is no less cursory. LCT devoted less than one page of its opening brief on cross-
    appeal to the merits of this argument, while NGL’s merits discussion barely exceeded one page.
    12
    in the trial court’s discretion but as a matter of right under Section 2301(a). We
    address that contention next.
    C
    The parties agree that LCT is entitled to post-judgment interest in accordance
    with Section 2301(a). As noted, the relevant portion of that statute provides that
    “any judgment . . . shall, from the date of the judgment, bear post-judgment interest
    of 5% over the Federal Discount rate . . . .”41 Whether LCT’s position is correct and
    in accordance with our law turns, in our view, not on whether it results in “compound
    interest” but on whether an award of prejudgment interest is part of “the judgment”