Section 2361(b).103 In the alternative, the IAB concluded that Lewis filed the Petition within the two-year limitations period set forth in Section 2361(a) because the limitations period was tolled.104 The Superior Court agreed with both rulings.105 Whether a statute of limitations bars a workers’ compensation benefits claim “is a mixed question of law and fact that requires the Court to determine: (1) whether the IAB applied the correct legal standard and if so, (2) whether the factual findings of the IAB were supported by substantial evidence.”106 We conclude that the IAB correctly applied Section 2361(b) and therefore do not address its conclusions as to Section 2361(a). The five-year limitations period in Section 2361(b) applies in cases where “payments of compensation have been made . . . under an agreement approved by the Board or by an award of the Board.”107 Section 2361(b) provides: Where payments of compensation have been made in any case under an agreement approved by the Board or by an award of the Board, no statute of limitation shall take effect until the expiration of 5 years from 103 See Am. App. to Opening Br. at A21. 104 See
id.at A21–22. 105 Superior Court Opinion at 16–17. 106 Pinnacle Foods v. Chandler,
27 A.3d 552,
2011 WL 3586491, at *3 (Del. Aug. 16, 2011) (TABLE) (quoting Smolka v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.,
2004 WL 3958064, at *2 (Del. Super. July 13, 2004)). 107 19 Del. C. § 2361(b). 16 the time of the making of the last payment for which a proper receipt has been filed with the Department [of Labor].108 Elzufon contends that the five-year limitations period does not apply because there is not substantial evidence that the 2016 injury caused Lewis’s neck injury at issue in the Petition.109 In other words, Elzufon argues that Section 2361(b) applies only if Lewis’s spinal injury