Shahin v. State of Delaware, Upon the Relation of the Secretary of the Department of Transportation ( 2023 )
[…] C. § 6107. But, when the Shahins initially filed their “strong objections” in July 2021, they were not parties to the litigation and had no standing to file an answer to the complaint. Moreover, after 3 We note that the Shahins included in the appendix to their opening brief correspondence from DelDOT and addressed to their children from September 2020 regarding the need for the condemnation. The Shahins therefore knew that the Property was not titled in their names well before DelDOT filed its complaint in June 2021. 4 10 Del. C. § 6105(c) (“Upon the commencement of the action, the plaintiff need join as defendants only the persons having or claiming an interest in the property whose names are known, but prior to any hearing involving the determination of compensation to be paid, the plaintiff shall add as defendants all persons having or claiming an interest in the property whose names can be ascertained by a search of the records to the extent commonly made by competent searchers of title….”). 6 DelDOT filed its amended complaint, the Shahins did not file an answer.