John Joseph Smith, IV v. Thomas M. Scott ( 2021 )
[…] instances, lacks subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the questions of whether a
    defendant made a false statement about the plaintiff and whether it did so with actual
    malice.”143 The rationale for this perspective was well stated by Vice Chancellor
    order to avoid the application of the Wage Act in all instances. That, of course, would
    defeat the remedial purpose of the statute.
    141
    Perlman v. Vox Media, Inc., 
    2019 WL 2647520
    , at *4 (Del. Ch. June 27, 2019), aff’d,
    
    2021 WL 1042985
     (Del. Mar. 18, 2021); see also 10 Del. C. § 342 (“The Court of Chancery
    shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had
    by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.”).
    142
    Perlman, 
    2019 WL 2647520
     at *4; Kraft v. Wisdom Trees Invs., Inc., 
    145 A.3d 969
    ,
    975 (Del. Ch. 2016).
    143
    Perlman, 
    2019 WL 2647520
     at *1. I note that, as provided in Organovo Hldgs., Inc. v.
    Dimitrov, 
    162 A.3d 102