John Joseph Smith, IV v. Thomas M. Scott ( 2021 )
[…] apply . . .” 100 If, on the other hand, an LLC’s operating agreement plainly disclaims,
    restricts or limits the duties of its managers and members, the parties must look to
    the agreement’s “provisions to understand their rights and remedies.”101
    “Drafters of a limited liability company agreement ‘must make their intent to
    eliminate fiduciary duties plain and unambiguous.’” 102 This court has determined
    99
    Zimmerman v. Crothall, 
    62 A.3d 676
    , 702 (Del. Ch. 2013) (internal quotations omitted);
    6 Del. C. § 18–1101(c) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member . . . has duties
    (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability company or to another member . . . , the
    member’s . . . duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the
    limited liability company agreement . . . .”).
    100
    Ross Hldg. & Mgmt. Co. v. Advance Realty Gp., LLC, 
    2014 WL 4374261
    , at *12
    (Del. Ch. Sept. 4, 2014); Auriga Cap. Corp. v. Gatz Props., 
    40 A.3d 839
    , 852 (Del. Ch.
    2012), aff’d, 
    59 A.3d 1206