John Joseph Smith, IV v. Thomas M. Scott ( 2021 )
[…] R. 9(b) (“In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances
    constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity.”).
    115
    Plaintiffs argue the termination letter indicates that an entity named Campus
    Acquisitions Management, LLC made the decision to terminate Smith. Compl., Ex. C.
    They reason that because Smith is not a member of this LLC, the LLC Agreement cannot
    replace traditional fiduciary duties. Even assuming Smith is correct, if Smith is not a
    member of the relevant LLC, then that LLC does not owe fiduciary duties to him. 6 Del. C.
    § 18-1101(c) (noting that, to the extent any fiduciary duties are owed, they are owed “to a
    limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a
    party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement”). Thus, at least
    in his role as manager of Campus Acquisitions Management, LLC, Scott owed no fiduciary
    duties to Smith.
    30
    or inconsistent with it.” 116 “Under Delaware law, a plaintiff bringing a claim based