Nancy Green v. Carl M. Freeman Communities L.L.C. ( 2021 )
[…] community and the exception does not apply, 75% of “the units that may be created”
    have not yet been sold.
    In summary, the parties dispute two issues: (1) whether Bayside falls into §
    81-303’s exception for master planned communities, and (2) if it does not, what is
    the meaning of the term “units that may be created”—i.e., the denominator of the
    10
    Pl.’s Trial Br. 2–3, Dkt. No. 33. To be precise, the transfer must occur within “60 days after
    conveyance of 75 percent of the units that may be created to unit owners other than a declarant.”
    25 Del. C. § 81-303(c)(i).
    11
    According to 25 Del. C. § 81-103, a “‘Declaration’ means the recorded instruments, however
    denominated, that create a common interest community, including any amendments to those
    interests.” The parties do not dispute that Bayside’s Original Charter, and its 2021 Amended
    Charter, constitute a “Declaration” under § 81-103. JA 0884–JA 1036.
    12
    25 Del. C. §§ 81-303, 81-223(g).
    13
    Or until December 31, 2024, whichever occurs first.
    14