Nancy Green v. Carl M. Freeman Communities L.L.C. ( 2021 )
[…] instrument and after giving written notice to all the unit owners,
    voluntarily surrenders all rights to control the activities of the
    association.
    16
    25 Del. C. § 81-223 is titled “Master planning communities.”
    4
    In other words, for a master planned community, the declaration controls the timing
    of the homeowners’ association handoff; for all other communities to which
    DUCIOA applies, the 75% rule controls.
    The term “Master Planned Community” is not defined in DUCIOA’s
    definitions section, § 81-103. 17 It is, however, described in 25 Del. C. § 81-223
    itself. Subsection (a) of that statute provides that:
    The declaration for a common interest community may state that it is a
    master planned community if the declarant has reserved the
    development right to create at least 400 units that may be used for
    residential purposes, and at the time of the reservation that declarant
    owns or controls more than 400 acres on which the units may be built.18
    Subsection (a) accordingly provides two requirements for a community to be
    considered a “master planned community” under DUCIOA: (1) it must meet a
    certain size requirement of “at least 400 units” on “more than 400 acres”, and (2) the