John Henry v. Phixios Holdings, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] Tr. 160.
    139
    
    Id. 40 D.
        Henry is Not Entitled to Have the Court Void the Results of the
    June 30, 2016 Stockholder Meeting
    Under Section 219(a):
    The officer who has charge of the stock ledger of a
    corporation shall prepare and make, at least 10 days before
    every meeting of stockholders, a complete list of the
    stockholders entitled to vote at the meeting . . . . Such list
    shall be open to the examination of any stockholder for
    any purpose germane to the meeting for a period of at least
    10 days prior to the meeting . . . .140
    Section 219(b) states:
    If the corporation, or an officer or agent thereof, refuses to
    permit examination of the list by a stockholder, such
    stockholder may apply to the Court of Chancery for an
    order to compel the corporation to permit such
    examination. The burden of proof shall be on the
    corporation to establish that the examination such
    stockholder seeks is for a purpose not germane to the
    meeting. The Court may summarily order the corporation
    to permit examination of the list upon such conditions as
    the Court may deem appropriate, and may make such
    additional orders as may be appropriate, including,
    without limitation, postponing the meeting or voiding the
    results of the meeting.141
    Phixios did not provide the stockholder lists because of its belief that Henry
    was attempting to harass and compete with the Company. I find these reasons
    insufficient to justify the denial of Henry’s inspection request. Phixios also argues
    140
    
    8 Del. C
    . § 219(a).