John Henry v. Phixios Holdings, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] State, 
    958 A.2d 816
    , 820 (Del. 2008)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    76
    Rapposelli v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    988 A.2d 425
    , 427 (Del. 2010)
    (quoting Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Krongold, 
    318 A.2d 606
    , 609 (Del. 1974)).
    77
    
    Kelty, 126 A.3d at 635
    (quoting Progressive N. Ins. Co. v. Mohr, 
    47 A.3d 492
    , 496
    (Del. 2012)).
    22
    will give them meaning, and the courts must ascribe a purpose to the use of statutory
    language, if reasonably possible.”78
    B.     Knowledge and Consent Requirements Under Section 202
    Section 202(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides:
    A written restriction or restrictions on the transfer or
    registration of transfer of a security of a corporation . . . if
    permitted by this section and noted conspicuously on the
    certificate or certificates representing the security or
    securities so restricted . . . may be enforced against the
    holder of the restricted security or securities or any
    successor or transferee of the holder. Unless noted
    conspicuously on the certificate or certificates
    representing the security or securities so restricted . . . a
    restriction, even though permitted by this section, is
    ineffective except against a person with actual knowledge
    of the restriction.79
    Thus, a written restriction on the transfer of a security may be enforceable against a
    particular stockholder if: (1) it is noted conspicuously on the certificate representing
    the security in the case of certificated shares; or (2) the person against whom
    enforcement is sought had actual knowledge of the restriction.
    Section 202(b) states:
    A restriction on the transfer or registration of transfer of
    securities of a corporation . . . may be imposed by the
    certificate of incorporation or by the bylaws or by an
    78
    
    Cingular, 65 A.3d at 611
    (quoting Oceanport Indus., Inc. v. Wilm. Stevedores, Inc.,
    
    636 A.2d 892
    , 900 (Del. 1994)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    79
    
    8 Del. C
    . § 202(a).
    23
    agreement among any number of security holders or
    among such holders and the corporation. No restrictions
    so imposed shall be binding with respect to securities
    issued prior to the adoption of the restriction unless the
    holders of the securities are parties to an agreement or
    voted in favor of the restriction.80
    Therefore, a stock transfer restriction may be binding on existing securities through
    one of three ways: (1) by inclusion in the certificate of incorporation; (2) by inclusion
    in the bylaws of the corporation; or (3) by agreement among stockholders or among