John Henry v. Phixios Holdings, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] (1) remains inactive for a considerable time; or (2) freely does what amounts to
    recognition of the complained act; or (3) acts in a manner inconsistent with the
    subsequent repudiation, which leads the other party to believe the act has been
    approved.” Klaassen v. Allegro Dev. Corp., 
    2013 WL 5739680
    , at *20 (Del. Ch.
    Oct. 11, 2013) (quoting NTC Gp., Inc. v. West-Point Pepperell, Inc., 
    1990 WL 31
    III.   ANALYSIS OF THE BOOKS AND RECORDS CLAIM
    A stockholder of a Delaware corporation may inspect the corporation’s books
    and records under Section 220 for any proper purpose. “A proper purpose shall
    mean a purpose reasonably related to such person’s interest as a stockholder,”110 and
    “a stockholder has the burden of proof to demonstrate a proper purpose by a
    preponderance of the evidence.”111 A stockholder who seeks inspection of books or
    records in order to investigate wrongdoing also must state “a credible basis from