James Rivest v. Hauppauge Digital, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] 72
    See Stip., ¶ 1.
    13
    of the Rivest’s demands,73 or the scope of inspection.74 The parties dispute whether
    Rivest has established a proper purpose and whether any confidentiality restrictions
    should attach to the inspection rights.75
    73
    At the pre-trial conference, Rivest represented that he was not pursuing relief under the
    July 2019 Demand. See PTC Tr. 74:22-23. At trial, the Company indicated it was not
    going to pursue any claims regarding the sufficiency of the October 2019 and April 2020
    Demands. See Trial Tr. 73:15-19. A Section 220 demand “shall state the person’s status
    as a stockholder, be accompanied by documentary evidence of beneficial ownership of the
    stock, and state that such documentary evidence is a true and correct copy of what it
    purports to be.” 8 Del. C. § 220(b). “The demand under oath shall be directed to the
    corporation at its registered office in this State or at its principal place of business.” Id.
    Both the October 2019 and April 2020 Demands were made under oath, delivered to the
    Company’s principal place of business, and provided a proximate E*TRADE account
    statement showing Rivest’s holdings in the Company’s stock. See JX-008; JX-010. See
    Jacob v.