First, ODC is the agency charged with screening, evaluating, and investigating misconduct by Delaware attorneys that may be grounds for professional discipline.31 After the ODC evaluates a matter, it may then present charges to the PRC by submitting a proposed petition for discipline.32 Upon presentation of the petition, the respondent-attorney has the opportunity to submit written information to the PRC in response to the allegations.33 If the PRC, upon review of the ODC complaint and the respondent’s 25 Ver. Compl. ⁋ 1. 26 Id. ⁋⁋ 2-8. 27 Del. Const. art. IV, § 11. 28 Id. art. IV, § 10; Candlewood Timber Group, LLC v. Pan American Energy,
859 A.2d 989, 997 (Del. 2004); see also 10 Del. C. § 342 (providing that “[t]he Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State”). 29 Abbott,
2018 WL 1110852, at *5 (citing Del. Supr. Ct. R. 64). 30 See Del. Supr. Ct. R. 62 (creating the Preliminary Review Committee and the Board on Professional Responsibility to serve at the pleasure of the Supreme Court); Del.