Jeff Gower v. Trux, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] 540 A.2d 417
    , 420 (Del. 1988) (“[F]or there to be valid
    stockholder action under § 228 written consents must be signed by holders of a
    majority of the outstanding voting shares.”).
    Even if the proposed Written Consent had been executed, 99 Gower’s
    allegations support a reasonable inference that the Written Consent’s waiver of the
    Notice Requirement did not extend to the Share Sales. Section 6.8 of the ROFR
    97
    Ex. B.
    98
    Id.
    99
    The unsigned March 12, 2020 Written Consent states that it is a written consent pursuant
    to Section 228 of the Delaware General Corporation Law. Ex. B. The statute requires that
    action by less than unanimous written consent be provided to non-consenting stockholders.
    8 Del. C. § 228 (e) (“Prompt notice of the taking of the corporation action without a meeting
    by less than unanimous consent shall be given to those stockholders . . . who have not
    consented and who, if the action had been taken at a meeting, would have been entitled to
    notice of the meeting . . . .”). None of the Defendants has contended that any such notice
    was provided to Gower or any other non-consenting Stockholder.
    28
    Agreement provides that “[n]o waivers of or exceptions to any term, condition or