Gulf LNG Energy, LLC v. ENI USA Gas Marketing, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] G.     Procedural History
    On June 17, 2019, Gulf filed this action under the Federal Arbitration Act
    (“FAA”) and 10 Del. C. §§ 5702 and 5703(b), seeking two forms or relief: (i) “a
    permanent injunction staying the Second Arbitration” (Count I) and (ii) “a
    declaratory judgment that Eni . . . is barred from maintaining or pursuing the Second
    Arbitration” (Count II).47 On July 9, 2019, Gulf filed a motion for judgment on the
    44
    Compl. Ex. F (“Second Arbitration Notice”).
    45
    Id. ¶¶ 66-67, 69-70.
    46
    Id. ¶ 76.
    47
    Compl. ¶¶ 12, 58, 61. Section 5702 of the Delaware Uniform Arbitration Act provides,
    in relevant part, that “any application to the Court of Chancery to enjoin or stay an
    arbitration, obtain an order requiring arbitration, or to vacate or enforce an arbitrator’s
    10
    pleadings on Count I to enjoin Eni “from taking any further steps or actions in the
    Second Arbitration other than to request that the Second Arbitration be discontinued
    and dismissed at Eni’s cost.”48 Briefing and argument on this motion, including