RE:    Doe, et al. v. Coupe
[…] I do not question the premises of this argument: Plaintiffs conceivably could obtain
    a declaratory judgment in Superior Court as to the Statute‟s constitutionality, and I
    consider it reasonable to assume that the Department of Correction would not
    continue enforcing the GPS Monitoring Statute if it were judged unconstitutional.
    Defendant‟s conclusion, however, does not follow.
    One problem with Defendant‟s argument is its misplaced reliance on 10 Del.
    C. § 6501, the “Declaratory Judgment Act.” Section 6501 states that:
    Except where the Constitution of this State provides
    otherwise, courts of record within their respective
    jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and
    15
    Id.
    Doe, et al. v. Coupe
    Civil Action No. 10983-VCP
    July 14, 2015
    Page 9
    other legal relations whether or not further relief is or
    could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open
    to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or
    decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either
    affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such
    declaration shall have the force and effect of a final
    judgment or decree.16
    The Declaratory Judgment Act operates to ensure that, if a court would have
    subject matter jurisdiction over a certain lawsuit, no party to that suit can preclude
    the court from hearing the case (“declar[ing] rights, status and other legal
    relations”) merely because “no further relief is or could be claimed.” In other
    words, a party cannot object that its opponent merely seeks a “declaratory
    judgment.”
    As the Delaware Supreme Court stated in Diebold Computer Leasing, Inc. v.