In Re Doehler Dry Ingredient Solutions, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] 84
    Once again, in opposing the motion to dismiss, Davis improperly relies upon extrinsic
    evidence in an effort to establish a “dysfunctional and fractious relationship” among the
    members of Doehler. Pet’r’s Answering Br. Opp. Mot. to Dismiss 55; see supra note 73.
    85
    Pet. ¶¶ 2, 16-24.
    86
    In re Arrow Inv. Advisors, 
    2009 WL 1101682
    , at *3.
    87
    Id.; see also BET FRX, 
    2022 WL 1236955
    , at *6-7.
    20
    Because Davis has failed to state a viable dissolution claim, his claim to wind
    up the affairs of Doehler under 6 Del. C. § 18-803 must likewise be dismissed.
    Section 18-803 of the Delaware LLC Act provides that “the Court of Chancery, upon
    cause shown, may wind up the limited liability company’s affairs upon application
    of any member . . . and in connection therewith, may appoint a liquidating trustee.”
    The sole “cause” alleged by Davis is the predicate claim for judicial dissolution.88
    III.     CONCLUSION
    The respondents’ motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
    under Rule 12(b)(1) is denied. Klein’s motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(2) for