In Re Doehler Dry Ingredient Solutions, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] I begin by addressing the threshold issue of subject matter jurisdiction.
    “Subject matter jurisdiction is in essence a question of the power of a court to hear
    and decide the case before it.”28 When considering a motion to dismiss under Rule
    12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, I must take all well-pleaded
    allegations as true and construe reasonable inferences in the non-movant’s favor.29
    “The burden of establishing the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction rests with the
    party seeking the Court’s intervention.”30
    Section 18-802 of the Delaware LLC Act grants the Court of Chancery subject
    matter jurisdiction over dissolution proceedings.31         That statute provides: “On
    application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree
    dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable
    to carry on the business in conformity with the operating agreement.”32 The
    respondents argue that this court nonetheless lacks jurisdiction under the doctrine set
    28
    Abbott v. Vavala, 
    2022 WL 453609
    , at *5 (Del. Ch. Feb. 15, 2022).
    29
    de Adler v. Upper N.Y. Inv. Co., 
    2013 WL 5874645
    , at *7 (Del. Ch.