Metro Storage International LLC v. Harron ( 2022 )
[…] director regime. If the former applied, then an officer could be liable for simple negligence,
    like agents generally, and the analysis would take into account the officer’s special
    knowledge or expertise. If the latter applied, then a more deferential standard, such as gross
    negligence, would apply, and the analysis would not take into account the officer’s special
    knowledge or expertise.20
    failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of
    conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.
    11 Del. C. § 231(a). The same statute provides that a person acts recklessly when “the
    person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the
    element exists or will result from the conduct.” Id. § 231(e). As with criminal negligence,
    the risk “must be of such a nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross
    deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the
    situation.” Id.; see id. § 231(a). Under this framework, gross negligence “signifies more
    than ordinary inadvertence or inattention,” but it is “nevertheless a degree of negligence,
    while recklessness connotes a different type of conduct akin to the intentional infliction of
    harm.” Jardel,