Martin v. Med-Dev Corporation and Finley ( 2015 )
[…] expanded the Board‟s size by one seat and selected Albanese for that seat on January 16,
    2014,130 Martin contends that Finley‟s notes from the Board‟s April 29 meeting are
    conclusive evidence that, at some point after his January 16 appointment, Albanese
    resigned from the Board. As I found supra, however, the evidence does not support that
    128
    Although the parties focused their briefs on whether Martin should be reappointed
    to the Board and his position as Chairman, his resignation applied to both his
    position as Chairman of the Board and as the Company‟s CEO. Section 225 of the
    DGCL applies to disputes over corporate directors and officers. 8 Del. C. § 225(a)
    (“[T]he Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any election,
    appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation,
    and the right of any person to hold or continue to hold such office.”). In the
    Pretrial Stipulation and in Martin‟s Pre- and Post-Trial Briefs, however, he sought
    only reinstatement as Chairman of Med-Dev‟s Board. Thus, I conclude that he
    has waived any claim for reinstatement as CEO. See Emerald P’rs v. Berlin, 
    726 A.2d 1215