Martin v. Med-Dev Corporation and Finley ( 2015 )
[…] American Rule.
    3.      Are Defendants entitled to attorneys’ fees from Plaintiff?
    Defendants are entitled to a partial award of their attorneys‟ fees against Plaintiff.
    Defendants have shown that, although the Old Albanese Claim was so meritless that it
    bordered on frivolous, Martin refused to abandon it until shortly before trial. I conclude,
    therefore, that his persistent pursuit of the Old Albanese Claim until then constitutes bad
    faith. As Defendants point out, the Board plainly was authorized under the DGCL, 145 the
    145
    8 Del. C. § 223(a)(1) (“Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of
    incorporation or bylaws: (1) Vacancies and newly created directorships . . . may be
    filled by a majority of the directors then in office . . . .”).
    51
    Bylaws,146 and Med-Dev‟s charter147 to expand its size and appoint a director to the
    newly created vacancy.148     Moreover, even if Martin had a reasonable basis for
    challenging the validity of Albanese‟s appointment, his claim likely would have been