Danny David Czarninski Baier v. Upper New York Investment Company LLC ( 2018 )
[…] integral to the alleged wrongs that animate Danny’s claims (whether based on direct
    ownership or ownership by inheritance), Danny cannot make a prima facie case for
    the Court’s exercise of jurisdiction over Johny under Section 3104(c)(1).
    2. 
    6 Del. C
    . § 18-109
    Nor can the Court exercise personal jurisdiction over Johny under 
    6 Del. C
    . § 18-109. Section 18-109 is Delaware’s implied consent statute for obtaining
    personal jurisdiction over nonresident managers of Delaware limited liability
    companies.95 Section 18-109 states, in relevant part: “A manager . . . of a limited
    liability company may be served with process . . . in all civil actions or proceedings
    brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the limited
    liability company or a violation by the manager . . . of a duty to the limited liability
    94
    Compl. ¶ 106.
    95
    Assist Stock 
    Mgmt., 753 A.2d at 975
    . Defendants do not appear to dispute that Johny is
    the manager of the LLC Defendants. See Opening Br. 30–33.
    25
    company.”96 To justify the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a nonresident as