In re TransPerfect Global, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] shares of the Company’s stock pro rata to the current stockholders before the annual
    14
    Golden Aff. Ex. 1 (emphasis added).
    7
    In re TransPerfect Global, Inc., et al.
    C.A. Nos. 9700-CB, 10449-CB, 2017-0306-AGB
    August 4, 2017
    meeting; and (3) “as a precondition of participation in any vote on the election of
    directors,” five days before the annual meeting, each stockholder nominate a slate
    of three individuals that such stockholder commits to vote to elect to the Board.15
    II.      Analysis
    Section 211(c) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides, in relevant
    part, that:
    If there be a failure to hold the annual meeting or to take action by
    written consent to elect directors in lieu of an annual meeting . . . for a
    period of 13 months after the latest to occur of the organization of the
    corporation, its last annual meeting or the last action by written consent
    to elect directors in lieu of an annual meeting, the Court of Chancery
    may summarily order a meeting to be held upon the application of any
    stockholder or director.16
    Elting argues that Ms. Shawe’s filing of the Section 211 Action violated
    paragraph 12 of the Sale Order, which provides, in relevant part, that “the
    stockholders [of TPG] shall . . . comply with the Order and . . . cooperate fully with