Kimberly L. Jackson v. Terry C. Nocks ( 2018 )
[…] promise enforceable by the doctrine of promissory estoppel. Based on these claims,
    Plaintiff seeks specific performance and some form of damages. Plaintiff avers that
    74
    Tr. 132–33 (Romine).
    75
    See 
    id. at 134–35
    (Romine).
    76
    
    Id. at 131–32
    (Romine).
    77
    See Pl.’s Opening Br. 33–35.
    13
    if these arguments fail, damages should be awarded to her under the doctrine of
    unjust enrichment.
    A.     The Parties Did Not Form a Partnership Under 
    6 Del. C
    . § 15-202
    In Delaware, a partnership is formed through “the association of 2 or more
    persons (i) to carry on as co-owners a business for profit . . . whether or not the
    persons intend to form a partnership . . . .” 78 Although whether the parties intended
    to be classified as partners is not determinative of whether a partnership was formed,
    “[t]he creation of a partnership is [still] a question of intent.” 79 Thus, “the question