Douglas W. du Pont v. Wilmington Trust Company ( 2017 )
[…] Even
    so, for reasons I explain below, I cannot reasonably conceive how Section 3327(3)
    would warrant the removal of Wilmington Trust as trustee of the Trusts.
    19
    Pet. ¶ 50.
    20
    Savor, Inc. v. FMR Corp., 
    812 A.2d 894
    , 896–97 (Del. 2002).
    7
    A. Section 3327(3)
    Section 3327(3) sets forth certain bases for judicial removal of a trustee
    despite the absence of a breach of trust; i.e., judicial removal of a trustee even
    where the trustee has not violated a duty owed to the beneficiary.21                   Under
    Section 3327(3), the Court of Chancery may remove a trustee on the petition of a
    beneficiary if the court, “having due regard for the expressed intention of the
    trustor and the best interests of the beneficiaries,” determines that, despite the
    absence of a breach of trust—
    (a)    there has been “a substantial change in circumstances”; or
    (b)    the trustee is unfit, unwilling, or unable to administer the trust
    properly; or