In re Geneius Biotechnology, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] corporation.58   The Court applies an “insolvency plus” standard to determine
    53
    Pet’r’s Opening Br. 4.
    54
    Pet’r’s Answering Br. 18.
    55
    Pet’r’s Opening Br. 2.
    56
    
    Id. Also, Petitioner
    argues that the Geneius board committed corporate waste and
    acts of bad faith, but the Petition did not assert any claims for a breach of fiduciary
    duty.
    57
    Prod. Res. Gp., L.L.C. v. NCT Gp., Inc., 
    863 A.2d 772
    , 785 (Del. Ch. 2004) (stating
    the plain terms of Section 291 afford this Court discretion).
    58
    
    8 Del. C
    . § 291 (“Whenever a corporation shall be insolvent, the Court of Chancery,
    on the application of any creditor or stockholder thereof, may, at any time, appoint
    1 or more persons to be receivers of and for the corporation, to take charge of its
    assets, estate, effects, business and affairs, and to collect the outstanding debts,
    14
    whether to appoint a receiver under Section 291.59 As a threshold matter, Petitioner
    must show that the Company is insolvent “at the time the [petition] was filed,”60 by
    “clear and convincing proof.”61 But, as “insolvency plus” implies, insolvency alone