IMO Estate & Trust of James Kalil, Sr. Kalil v. Kalil ( 2018 )
[…] of Respondent’s share of the 1989 Trust was based on Settlor having given
    Respondent 24% ownership in Compu-Val. Respondent further asserts that in or
    around 1996, he and Settlor agreed that Respondent would return his share of
    Compu-Val in exchange for his full inheritance. Settlor did not amend the 1989
    Trust or 1993 Supplemental Trust Agreement in accordance with any such
    contract.
    A claim for breach of a contract to make a legacy arises at the death of the
    party offering to make the will.129 Section 2102(b) states that all claims that arise
    at the death of the decedent are barred against the estate within six months after
    128
    See 
    6 Del. C
    . § 2715 (“No action shall be brought to charge the personal representatives or
    heirs of any deceased person upon any agreement to make a will of real or personal property, or
    to give a legacy or make a devise, unless such agreement is reduced to writing, or some
    memorandum or note thereof is signed by the person whose personal representatives or heirs are
    sought to be charged, or some other person lawfully authorized in writing, by the decedent, to
    sign for in the decedent's absence.”). Settlor’s disposition to Respondent under the 1989 Trust
    was testamentary. See Pet’r Ex. 2, ¶ (I)(B)(2)(b) (distributing trust property to Respondent and
    his siblings only upon the death of both Settlor and his wife).
    129
    Eaton v. Eaton, 
    2005 WL 3529110
    , at *6 (Del.