IMO Estate & Trust of James Kalil, Sr. Kalil v. Kalil ( 2018 )
[…] “shall be dissolved only by (i) The disposition of all properties and assets of the
    partnership; (ii) The vote of the partners owning a majority of the capital accounts
    of the partnership.”91 The problem presented is that Kalil Associates has not
    actually disposed of its properties and assets, namely the Property. Further, Kalil
    Associates’ partnership agreement specifies that death of a partner does not
    dissolve the partnership.92
    Judicial dissolution of a general partnership is governed by 
    6 Del. C
    .
    § 15-801, which states a partnership is dissolved on application by a transferee of a
    partner’s economic interest to the Court of Chancery, upon a determination by the
    Court of Chancery that it is “equitable to wind up the partnership business or
    affairs … [a]fter the … completion of the undertaking, if the partnership was for a
    … particular undertaking at the time of the transfer.”93 Pursuant to Section
    15-103(b)(6), a partnership agreement may not vary this standard for dissolution.
    90
    Id.; 
    12 Del. C
    . § 15-1206(b) (“On and after January 1, 2002, this chapter governs all
    partnerships.”); Total Holdings USA, Inc. v. Curran Composits, Inc.,