IMO Estate & Trust of James Kalil, Sr. Kalil v. Kalil ( 2018 )
[…] Respondent seeks $200,000, which Respondent argues was incorrectly debited
    from his share under the 1997 Trust as amended because Settlor and Claire forgave
    a promissory note in that amount.107 Respondent also proposes distributing
    Petitioner’s promissory note to Settlor, which is part of Settlor’s residuary estate
    which Settlor’s will states should be distributed according to the 1997 Trust,
    equally among Respondent, Janice, and Laura, regardless of the terms of the 1997
    Trust as amended.
    Pursuant to 
    12 Del. C
    . § 3546, a challenge to the 1997 Trust as amended,
    which was specifically referred to in Settlor’s will, must have been brought “in the
    time in which a petition for review of a will could be filed.” Section 1309 provides
    this period is six months from the entry of the order of probate.108 This limitation
    period is strictly applied to “effectuate the public policy favoring the prompt and
    orderly settlement of estates.”109