ITG Brands, Inc. v. Reynolds American, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] Purchase Agreement in Sections 6.19 and 6.20. Both provisions provide that the
    duties specified in the Agreed Assumption Terms apply “both before and after the
    Closing”:
     “As soon as practicable after the date of this Agreement, and both
    before and after the Closing, each of the Parties shall . . . make all
    such communications with and provide all such information to . . .
    the States . . . and take all such other steps . . . as are necessary
    9
    Compl. (Dkt. 1) Ex. 1 (Asset Purchase Agreement) F-2 § 2.2.
    10
    See Minn. Stat. § 297F.24, Miss. Code. Ann. § 27-70-5, Texas Health and Safety Code
    § 161.603.
    11
    See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 297F.24 (“The purpose of this fee is to: (1) ensure that
    manufacturers of nonsettlement cigarettes pay fees to the state that are comparable to costs
    attributable to the use of the cigarettes . . .”); Miss. Code. Ann. § 27-70-1 (“The purpose of
    this chapter is to . . . [p]rotect the tobacco settlement agreement, and funding . . . for
    programs that are funded wholly or partly by payments to this state under the tobacco
    settlement agreement . . .”); Tex.