ITG Brands, Inc. v. Reynolds American, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] Ann. § 27-70-5, Texas Health and Safety Code
    § 161.603.
    11
    See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 297F.24 (“The purpose of this fee is to: (1) ensure that
    manufacturers of nonsettlement cigarettes pay fees to the state that are comparable to costs
    attributable to the use of the cigarettes . . .”); Miss. Code. Ann. § 27-70-1 (“The purpose of
    this chapter is to . . . [p]rotect the tobacco settlement agreement, and funding . . . for
    programs that are funded wholly or partly by payments to this state under the tobacco
    settlement agreement . . .”); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 161.601 (“The purpose of
    this subchapter is to: (1) recover health care costs to the state imposed by non-settling
    manufacturers . . .”).
    8
    and/or expedient for the purposes of . . . obtaining the agreement as
    necessary of the States . . . to the Agreed Assumption Terms.”12
     “. . . each of the Parties undertakes that from and after the date of