Verition Partners Master Fund Ltd. v. Aruba Networks, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] shares.” Cede & Co. v. Technicolor, Inc. (Technicolor I), 
    542 A.2d 1182
    , 1187 n.8 (Del.
    1988). The only substantive reference—Technicolor I—thus cut against relying on the
    efficient capital markets hypothesis, not in favor of it, as did the eventual outcome in that
    case.
    In the interest of completeness, there is one pre-DFC decision from the Delaware
    Supreme Court that referred favorably to market price as a method of determining value.
    See Applebaum v. Avaya, Inc., 
    812 A.2d 880
     (Del. 2002). The Applebaum decision
    interpreted Section 155(2) of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which states that
    when a reverse stock split or other transaction generates fractional shares, a corporation
    may “pay in cash the fair value of fractions of a share as of the time when those entitled to
    receive such fractions are determined.” 8 Del. C. § 155(2). A corporation used the market
    price to determine the amount due for factional shares following a reverse stock split. The
    Court of Chancery upheld this determination, and the Delaware Supreme Court affirmed,