Edward M. Weil v. Vereit Operating Partnership, L.P. ( 2018 )
[…] of law.”2 On a motion for summary judgment, “[t]he moving party bears the burden of
    establishing that there are no issues of material fact, and the court must review all evidence
    in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.”3 “Advancement cases are particularly
    appropriate for resolution on a paper record, as they principally involve the question of
    whether claims pled in a complaint . . . trigger a right to advancement under the terms of a
    corporate instrument.”4
    III.      LEGAL ANALYSIS
    Section 17-108 of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act (the “LP
    Act”) states that “[s]ubject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in its
    partnership agreement, a limited partnership may, and shall have the power to, indemnify
    and hold harmless any partner or other person from and against any and all claims and
    demands whatsoever.”5 The statute “is broadly empowering and deferential to the
    2
    Ct. Ch. R. 56(c).
    3
    Gary v. Beazer Homes USA, Inc., 
    2008 WL 2510635
    , at *3 (Del. Ch. June 11,
    2008) (Strine, V.C.).
    4
    DeLucca v. KKAT Mgmt., 
    2006 WL 224058
    , at *6 (Del. Ch.