Edinburgh Holdings, Inc. v. Education Affiliates, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] federal student aid funds, meaning that at least 10% of revenues must come from
    non-governmental (i.e., private) sources.23 In the proprietary school industry, this
    “revenue mix” requirement is known as the “90-10 Rule,” and revenues derived
    from private sources are referred to as “10-Money.”24 According to Sellers, EA’s
    pre-Transaction revenue mix violated the 90-10 Rule, or at least came very close to
    20
    Compl. ¶ 26; Countercl. ¶ 5.
    21
    Compl. ¶ 59; Countercl. ¶ 6.
    22
    Countercl. ¶ 6.
    23
    20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(24) (“In the case of a proprietary institution of higher education [],
    such institution will derive not less than ten percent of such institution’s revenues from
    sources other than funds provided under this subchapter . . . or will be subject to []
    sanctions . . . .”).
    24
    Compl. ¶ 21.
    6
    doing so. Thus, Sellers contend, EA’s “primary interest in the [T]ransaction was
    satisfying the 90-10 Rule revenue requirements,” given that ASPE was in solid