Randy Chen v. Taipei American School Foundation ( 2023 )
[…] to vote on Bylaws renders the 2019 Amendments compliant with Section 109(a).
    Where a statute is unambiguous, “there is no room for judicial construction
    and no need to review the legislative history,”52 and “the plain meaning of the statute
    Del. C. § 160(c)(2) (“entitled to vote in the election of directors”); 8 Del. C. § 160(d)
    (“entitled to vote on any matter”); 8 Del. C. § 215(c)(2) (“entitled to vote on the subject
    matter”); 8 Del. C. § 215(c)(3) (“entitled to vote thereon”); 8 Del. C. § 253(a) (“entitled to
    vote on such merger . . . . entitled to vote thereon”); 8 Del. C. § 255(c) (“entitled to vote
    on the merger”); 8 Del. C. § 271(a) (“entitled to vote thereon”); 8 Del. C. § 276(a) (“entitled
    to vote for the election of members of its governing body or are entitled to vote for
    dissolution . . . entitled to vote thereon . . . . entitled to vote thereon . . . .”).
    49
    DOB at 19; 8 Del. C. § 102(a)(4).
    50
    DOB at 19; 8 Del. C. §§ 215(c)(2)–(3).
    51
    DRB at 10; 8 Del. C. § 160(d).
    52
    Wylain, Inc. v. TRE Corp., 
    412 A.2d 338
    , 347 (Del.