XRI Investment Holdings LLC v. Holifield ( 2022 )
[…] Moreover, one of the remedies
    that Assurance and Holifield’s other general creditors could obtain was a charging order
    against the Disputed Units that would give the creditors rights to any distributions that the
    units generated, including the net proceeds from a sale of the Disputed Units (after payment
    of the XRI Note). Indeed, under Delaware law, a charging order is the exclusive remedy
    that a judgment creditor can obtain.11 Assurance would not, however, have any special
    rights to foreclose on and take possession of the Disputed Units.
    11
    See 6 Del. C. § 18-703(d) (“The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy
    by which a judgment creditor of a member or a member’s assignee may satisfy a judgment
    out of the judgment debtor’s limited liability company interest . . . .”); Robert L. Symonds,
    Jr. & Matthew J. O’Toole, Symonds & O’Toole on Delaware Limited Liability Companies
    § 5.21[C], at 5-88 (2d ed. 2019) (“The DLLC Act states expressly that the entry of a