XRI Investment Holdings LLC v. Holifield ( 2022 )
[…] therefore limitations that the corporation has agreed to with the state.
    65
    STARR Surgical Co. v. Waggoner, 
    588 A.2d 1130
    , 1136 (Del. 1991) (“[A]
    corporate charter is both a contract between the State and the corporation, and the
    corporation and its shareholders.”); Lawson, 152 A. at 727 (“[T]he charter of a corporation
    is a contract both between the corporation and the state and the corporation and its
    stockholders. It is not necessary to cite authorities to support this proposition.”).
    66
    8 Del. C. § 121(b) (“Every corporation shall be governed by the provisions and
    be subject to the restrictions and liabilities contained in this chapter.”); id. § 394 (“This
    chapter and all amendments thereof shall be a part of the charter or certificate of
    incorporation of every corporation except so far as the same are inapplicable and
    inappropriate to the objects of the corporation.”); see STARR Surgical, 
    588 A.2d at 1136
    (“[I]t is a basic concept that the General Corporation Law is a part of the certificate of
    incorporation of every Delaware company.”); Fed. United Corp. v. Havender, 
    11 A.2d 331
    ,