In re Bay Hills Emerging Partners I, L.P. ( 2018 )
[…] counter-party in Franklin County, Kentucky.”27 Finally, Defendants contend that
    the doctrine of forum non conveniens mandates dismissal in favor of the Kentucky
    Action.
    Plaintiffs counter that LPA § 12.8—the forum selection and choice of law
    provision—is not a mandatory venue provision but rather provides “that if one
    partner sues another partner in Franklin County, the defendant cannot move to
    dismiss for lack of jurisdiction or improper venue.”28 Moreover, Plaintiffs read
    6 Del. C. § 17-109(d) as rendering the forum selection clause (if mandatory)
    unenforceable because Section 17-109(d) prohibits limited partners from waiving
    the right to litigate “matters relating to the organization or internal affairs of a
    limited partnership” in the courts of Delaware.29 According to Plaintiffs, since
    KRS, a limited partner, did precisely that through LPA § 12.8, the provision
    violates Section 17-109(d) and is, therefore, unenforceable.
    With regard to comity, Plaintiffs argue that Delaware has a strong interest