In re Oxbow Carbon LLC Unitholder Litigation ( 2018 )
[…] subjective good faith are helpful to fulfilling the monitorship role. The monitor may seek
    summary determinations from the court to enforce these informational rights, which are at
    least as broad as the rights afforded a director under Section 220(d) of the Delaware
    General Corporation Law.64 In addition, the parties shall copy the monitor in real time on
    62
    Note, Monitors: A New Equitable Remedy?, 70 Yale L.J. 103, 113 (1960).
    63
    
    Montgomery, supra, at 106
    (footnote omitted).
    64
    See 
    8 Del. C
    . § 220(d) (“Any director shall have the right to examine the
    corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders and its other books and records for a
    25
    all written communications relating to the Exit Sale unless the monitor requests otherwise.
    The parties also shall allow the monitor to participate in any other communication relating
    to the Exit Sale, whether in-person, telephonic, or otherwise.
    The monitor will provide the court with monthly status reports and may submit
    reports more frequently if warranted. If the parties have a dispute, then they will present
    the dispute to the monitor in the first instance so that the monitor can attempt to facilitate
    a resolution. If those efforts are unsuccessful, then the parties may present their concern to
    the court by motion. Briefing will not proceed unless the monitor confirms that the parties
    consulted with the monitor beforehand. After briefing, the monitor will provide the court
    with a recommendation regarding the proper outcome.
    An important question when appointing any court-appointed agent is who will bear
    the expense. Because the breach of the Reasonable Efforts Clause necessitated the decree
    of specific performance and the appointment of the monitor, Oxbow Holdings will bear
    that burden.
    purpose reasonably related to the director’s position as a director.”); Intrieri v. Avatex
    Corp., 
    1998 WL 326608
    , at *1 (Del. Ch. June 12, 1998) (“[A] sitting director is entitled to
    unfettered access to the books and records of the corporation for which he sits and certainly