In re Oxbow Carbon LLC Unitholder Litigation ( 2018 )
[…] the property or the fruits of the property of another or others brought under the orders of
    court by the institution of a proper action or actions”). Delaware jurisprudence generally
    uses the term “custodian” when the appointment involves a solvent corporation and the
    court-appointed agent is not charged with winding up the corporation’s affairs and selling
    off its assets. Otherwise, the distinction between receiver and custodian does not appear to
    be substantive. See 
    8 Del. C
    . § 226 (providing that a custodian has “all the powers and title
    of a receiver . . . but the authority of a custodian is to continue the business of the
    corporation and not to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets”); see also In re Shawe
    & Elting LLC, 
    2015 WL 4874733
    , at *1, *9 (Del. Ch. Aug. 13, 2015) (appointing a
    custodian to “sell the Company with a view toward maintaining the business as a going
    concern and maximizing value for the stockholders” where “the state of management of