Xcell Energy and Coal Company, LLC v. Energy Investment Group, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] by Kentucky statute, its members do not manage the LLC and thus do not owe
    fiduciary duties to the LLC.75         Here, Xcell’s Operating Agreement does not
    expressly provide that its members owe fiduciary duties. EIG, as the member of
    Xcell, a manager-managed LLC, thus did not owe fiduciary duties to Xcell under
    Kentucky law.76 The sole case on which Xcell relies—which discusses whether a
    managing, majority member in an LLC owed certain fiduciary duties to the non-
    74
    See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275.025(1)(d) (West 2011).
    75
    See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275.165(2) (West 2011); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275.170(4) (West
    2011) (“Unless otherwise provided in a written operating agreement: . . . (4) A member of a
    limited liability company in which management is vested in managers under [Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann.
    §] 275.165(2) and who is not a manager shall have no duties to the limited liability company or
    the other members solely by reason of acting in his or her capacity as a member.”); see also
    Thomas E. Rutledge, Shareholders Are Not Fiduciaries: A Positive and Normative Analysis of
    Kentucky Law, 51 U. Louisville L. Rev. 535, 547 (2013) (“This absence of fiduciary obligations
    upon the members in a manager-managed LLC [under Kentucky law] applies even as the